Posts

Showing posts from March, 2008

What I have learned.....

I have learned that when I started my family history I did not know what I was doing. I have started over. I started a new database in my Legacy software and I am entering all the information - birth and death certificates, census information, and family papers. I am citing each piece of information properly and I will make a timeline for each person to figure out where my data holes are. I have already done this with my Great Grandfather Theodor Miottel -


Name: Theodor Miottel
AKA: Theodore Miottel
Parents: August Miottel (Abt 1827-) and Henriette (Abt 1831-1899)
Life Range: 31 Dec 1860 - 1 Nov 1941
Age:
1860 Dec 31 Birth: Germany, Pommern, , Lauenburg.
6 1867 Mar 7 Spouse (#2): Germany. Emilie Panzer (1867-1924). born in , , , Germany. Died on 31 Dec 1924 in Chicago, Cook, Illinois.
11 1871 Spouse (#1): Germany. Johanna Schuck (1871-1900). born in , , , Germany. Died on 18 Aug 1900 in Chicago, Cook, Illinois.
19 1880 Apr 25 Immigration: Maryla…